Categories
Generic Engineering Physics Microeconomics Project Management Java Programming College Physics A Sociology Literature and Communication Biological Systems Business Administration Psychology Admission tests Statistics for Psychologists Law of Torts English Grammar Engineering Materials Internet and Java Programming Political Science Political sciences Managerial Economics Network Technologies and TCP/IP Methods in Psychology Geochemistry Business System Human Resource Management Job and Internships Boilers and Welding History Statistics Management Fundamentals of Operating Systems Communication Skills Data Communication and Computer Networks Business Law Developmental Psychology Behavioural Science Fuzzy Intelligence Information System Analysis and Design Botony On Docsity Law Aerospace Engineering Financial Management Security Analysis Biology & Chemistry Fundamentals of Information Technology The Physics of Everyday Life Analytical Chemistry Computer science Physics Consumer Behaviour Business Management Management Information Systems Applied Physics Advanced Physics Basic Electrical Engineering Social Psychology Digital electronics Economic Theory Computer Programming American (United States) History Civil procedure Criminal Law Pyhsics and AstroPhysics Advanced Computer Architecture Computer Architecture Mathematics Computer Graphics and Animation Professional Communication for Pharmacists Agronomy History & Philosophy Medicine and Pharma Introduction to the Science and Engg United States Philosophy Effective Business Communication Engineering Object Oriented Programming Psycology & Sociology Electronics and Communication Chemistry Biology Questions on universities Economics Biochemistry Soil Mechanics and Foundations Finance Introduction to Business General Pharmacy Languages Software Engineering Statistics and Economics Computer Fundamentals Operating System Biostatistics Pharmacy Accounting

What is the difference in the quark composition of a baryon and a

0 votes

February 23th, 2013 07:18
in Physics by brittani (University of Texas(TX), Organic chemistry)

What is the difference in the quark composition of a baryon and a meson?

I was reading an article over internet and it had a question that What is the difference in the quark composition of a baryon and a meson?

6 Answers
0 votes

March 23th, 2013 08:22
 
Best answer
naze (Jaypee University of Engineering & Technology, material science)
"An example of the meson is usually a pi-meson (+), which can be created from a in place quark cheese plus a decrease anitiquark. The actual antiparticle of any mesotron just has its quark cheese in addition to antiquark switched, thus an antipion (-) uses a new down pat(p) quark cheese in addition to a great in place antiquark. "  

Please log in or register to add a comment.

0 votes

April 23th, 2013 18:05
mobita (Bengal Engineering & Science University, Computer sciences)
"Baryon: three quarks Meson: one quark and one antiquark. Source: http://in.docsity.com/en-docs/Equation_for_Nucleus_-_General_Physics_-_Solved_Exam_pdf"

Please log in or register to add a comment.

0 votes

April 24th, 2013 06:44
proo (Cochin University of Science and Technology, Computer sciences)
"Mesons usually are volatile subatomic contaminants constructed from a single quark the other antiquark. There're area of the hadron corpuscle loved ones – contaminants made of quarks. One other customers of the hadron spouse and children include the baryons – subatomic dust consists of about three quarks. The gap concerning mesons in addition to baryons is mesons rich person integer rotate (hence ar bosons) although baryons are fermions (half-whole number spin). Simply because mesons are generally bosons, the Pauli exclusion principle isn't going to apply at these people. As a result, they will represent power mediating allergens with brief mileage, therefore play a part with processes like the nuclear relationship. "  

Please log in or register to add a comment.

0 votes

April 24th, 2013 08:40
sakib (Aligarh Muslim University, Computer networks)
"Any heavy particle can be a grp composite particle derived from about three quarks (equally distinctive by mesons, that constitute a single quark cheese then one antiquark). Baryons in addition to mesons belong to the hadron household, which are your quark cheese-centered contaminants. Your brand ""heavy particle"" derives from the actual Greek term pertaining to ""hefty"" (βαρύς, barys), because, during the time of their own assignment, the majority of known basic dust experienced reduced lots versus the baryons. "  

Please log in or register to add a comment.

0 votes

April 24th, 2013 13:26
sanjay (Alliance University, Computer sciences)
"Mesons are usually advanced beginner aggregate particles which might be made up of A quark cheese-antiquark match. A few quark cheese permutations are classified as baryons. Mesons are bosons, as the baryons usually are fermions. The latest observational data displays arsenic intoxication 5-quark permutations that are getting referred to as pentaquarks. "  

Please log in or register to add a comment.

0 votes

April 24th, 2013 16:34
lalan (Allahabad University, Physics)
"Though individual quarks possess fractional electric powered expenses, many people mix such that hadrons possess a final integer charge. One more prop involving hadrons is that they have no web colour fee although quarks them selves hold coloration cost (we will converse more details on that in the future). "

Please log in or register to add a comment.

Subjects